January 15, 2010

Turns Out I Don't Know Everything

Buddy: Mom did you know that Marvel is better than DC?

Mom: What? I don't think that's necessarily true. Sure, we like Spiderman and the X-men, but what about Superman? What about Wonder Woman? Hey! What about the Flash? Flash is very cool.

Monkey: Yeah! Flash is super fast like ZOOOM!

Buddy: Yeah, but Sonic is faster.

Monkey: No he's not! Flash is faster.

Buddy: Sonic can run faster than a car!

Monkey: Flash too! Mommy? Who's faster, Sonic or Flash?

Mom: I'm not sure, honey. I think Flash might be faster. Do you remember that episode of the Justice League where that bad guy took over Flash's body? Do you remember how much trouble he caused and how hard it was for the Justice League to catch him?

Buddy and Monkey: Yeah!

Mom: Well, I think Flash has to hold back a lot. He can't go as fast as he can all the time because he could very easily hurt people and he doesn't want to do that because he's a good guy.

Buddy and Monkey: Yeah!

Mom: Sonic doesn't have to worry about that because he doesn't live in a pseudo-realistic world, like Flash. Flash lives in Metropolis and Sonic lives in a video game world where the laws of physics don't apply in the same way.

Buddy: What video game world?

Mom: I don't know, wherever it is that Sonic lives.

Buddy: Oh yeah! Like Mario!

Mom: Exactly like Mario.

*****************************************

Buddy: Mom, who's your favourite character on Justice League?

Mom: Hmmm. I think Batman is the most impressive because he doesn't actually have super powers, he just has physical fitness, intellect and gadgets, but he manages to keep up with and sometimes even outdo the other characters.

I wouldn't want to be Batman, though, he's too troubled. I'd rather be Flash. Flash has a lot of fun and he's also very powerful. I know that super speed doesn't sound that great on paper, but you've seen what Flash can do. I mean, he can cause tornadoes! Very cool.

I also really like Wonder Woman. She represents for the ladies. Plus I like the whole Amazonian Princess angle.

Oh and John Johns is very cool, but kind of unrelatable being a Martian n'all.

Superman is too goody-two-shoes for me.

Who's your favourite?

Buddy: Flash! He's really fast!

***************************************************

Monkey, crawling in bed with me this morning: Mom! Did you know that walruses are heavier than polar bears?

Mom: Walruses are heavier? Really? No, I didn't know that.

Monkey: You didn't know?

Mom: Nope.

Monkey: Really?

Mom: Yup.

Monkey: Dad! Dad! Mom didn't know that walruses are heavier than polar bears. I'm smarter than mom! Way smarter than mom!

***************************************************

Apparently there's a hole in my boy-related knowledge. I know all about super heroes, legos, star wars, video games... But I don't know about walruses.

Good thing I'm back in school.

.....

8 comments :

African American Mom said...

"Sonic doesn't have to worry about that because he doesn't live in a pseudo-realistic world, like Flash. Flash lives in Metropolis and Sonic lives in a video game world where the laws of physics don't apply in the same way."

OMG did they know what you said?

~jill said...

geeze, EVERYONE knows walruses are heavier than polar bears...

=D

Elaine A. said...

Wow, you're WAY more up on the super heroes than I am. My boys would love ya! ; )

Kami's Khlopchyk said...

Your knowledge of Justice League is impressive. My boys would be right into those conversations but I would be left in the dust. Are we supposed to watch the shows with them? *smacks forehead*

:)

I posted about superheros today too...my 8 yo came home with a b-day invite that said no superheros - apparently they don't fit with their faith. It got me to thinking about life with no superheros. I. can't. even. imagine.

Ps Elaine sent me.

Brittany Ciara Sheets said...

Happy SITS Saturday Sharefest!

Erin said...

I am up on neither superheroes nor walruses, so I suppose I'd lose all around. Oh well!
:-)

Very cute conversations to read, though!

Anne said...

That's too cute!

Tina Lane said...

You did WAY better than many of us could have mustered. For me the conversation would have gone quickly downhill at the words "Flash" and "Zoom." Alas my super hero knowledge is not so great.

I like to think I could have tuned back in for the Super Woman part.

Stopping by from SITS.